PLANNING COMMISSION (4 year term)
  • Robert Brown, Jr. - Expires 12/2024
  • Randy Bentley - Expires 12/2024
  • Laura Vann - Expires 12/2025
  • Martha Cabiness - Expires 12/2024
  • Dorothy Hill - Expires 12/2025

LIBRARY BOARD
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term
  • Councilmember Laura Beth Tucker - Expires end of term

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
  • Mayor, Ex Officio
  • City Manager, Ex Officio

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term

REGIONAL COMMISSION BOARD APPOINTMENT
  • W.D. Palmer, III - Expires end of term

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
  • Janet Crane (3 year term) - Expires 12/2023
  • Larcene Dawson (3 year term) - Expires 12/2023
  • Kelvin Owens (3 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • Ginger Kimmel (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • City Manager - Term of Appointment

MITCHELL COUNTY RECREATION BOARD (1 year term)
  • Corey Morgan - Expires 12/2023

MITCHELL COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT BOARD
  • Rosa Ward (6 year term) - Expires 12/2022
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term

CAMILLA/MITCHELL COUNTY LAND BANK (City Appointments)
  • Kelvin Owens - Expires 12/31/2023
  • Barbara Reddick - Expires 12/31/2023
  • Dewayne Burley - Expires 12/31/2024
CAMILLA/MITCHELL COUNTY LAND BANK (County Appointments)
  • Diane Watson
  • Gary Rice

CITY OF CAMILLA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
  • W.D. Palmer, III, Chairman (6 year term)  - Expires 12/2025
  • E.J. Vann, IV (6 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • J. Frank Dixon (6 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • Adela Ford (4 year term) - Expires 12/2023
  • Harold Jenkins (4 year term) - Expires 12/2023
  • Eddie Toombs (2 year term) - Expires 12/2027
  • Ondrea J. Peoples (2 year term) - Expires 12/2027
  • Mayor, Ex-Officio
  • City Manager, Ex-Officio
  • City Attorney

CAMILLA TREE COMMITTEE (1 year term)
  • Kelvin Owens - Expires 12/2023
  • City Manager - Term of Appointment
  • Martha Cabiness - Expires 12/2023
  • Janice Smith - Expires 12/2023
  • Rad Yager - Expires 12/2023

ZONING APPEALS BOARD
Board has 5 members (3 year terms after initial Board constitution)
  • Vic Warren (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Tim Wade (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Stephanie Anderson - Expires 12/2025
  • Derek Hadley - Expires 12/2025
  • Danny Singleton - Expires 12/2024


ANIMAL CONTROL APPEALS BOARD (3 year term)
  • Jimmy Holton - Expires 12/2024
  • Tyler Rose (unexpired term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Gustine Hayward - Expires 12/2024
  • Judi Palmer - Expires 12/2023
  • Dan Jenkins III - Expires 12/2023

SOUTH GEORGIA GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES AUTHORITY (4 year term)
  • W.D. Palmer, III, Council Member - Expires 01/15/2025
  • Kelvin Owens - Expires 01/15/2027

AIRPORT COMMITTEE
Elected Officials: 
  • Commission Chair Ben Hayward
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens 

Appointed Citizens:
  • Ronald Hays
  • Dusty Shiver
  • Cader Cox
  • Tim Maxwell

Staff:
  • City Manager
  • City Clerk
  • Airport Manager

CITY ATTORNEYFincher Denmark LLC

CITY AUDITORVacant

CITY MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGEGregory (Greg) T. Williams

CITY MUNICIPAL COURT SOLICITORBlake Brantley

ELECTION SUPERINTENDENT – Cheryl Ford

ABSENTEE BALLOT CLERK - Tammy Jackson

2023 MAYOR PRO TEM (1 year term)
  • Dewayne Burley

HOUSING AUTHORITY COMMISSIONERS – MAYOR’S APPOINTMENTS
  • Maggie Harris - Resident Commissioner -  (1 year term) Expires 12/31/2022
  • Sabrina Williams -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2022
  • Cherinda Spicer -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2025
  • Bonita Scott White -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2026
  • Jewel Howard -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2023
  • Jimmy Jones -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2026


ETHICS BOARD (2 year term)
  • Vicki Hicks - Expires 05/10/2023
  • Deborah Reiber - Expires 05/10/2023
  • Jermaine King - Expires 05/10/2023


RADIO USER BOARD 
  • City Manager
  • Laura Beth Tucker
  • Raimond Dewayne Burley

YOUTH ADVISORY BOARD
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens
  • City Manager Dennis Stroud
  • Eritrea Sanders-King (School Representative) 
  • Martin Barnes (Resource Officer) 
  • Anthony Brown (School Representative)