PLANNING COMMISSION (4 year term)
  • Robert Brown, Jr. - Expires 12/2024
  • Randy Bentley - Expires 12/2024
  • Laura Vann - Expires 12/2025
  • Martha Cabiness - Expires 12/2024
  • Dorothy Hill - Expires 12/2025

LIBRARY BOARD
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
  • Mayor, Ex Officio
  • City Manager, Ex Officio

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term

REGIONAL COMMISSION BOARD APPOINTMENT
  • Councilmember W.D. Palmer, III - Expires end of term
  • Alfred Brown (non-public appointee) - Expires: December 31, 2024

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
  • Janet Crane (3 year term) - Expires 12/2026
  • Larcene Dawson (3 year term) - Expires 12/2026
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens (3 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • Ginger Kimmel (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • City Manager - Term of Appointment

MITCHELL COUNTY RECREATION BOARD (1 year term)
  • Councilmember Corey Morgan - Expires 12/2024

MITCHELL COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT BOARD
  • Rosa Ward (6 year term) - Expires 12/2029
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires end of term

CAMILLA/MITCHELL COUNTY LAND BANK (City Appointments)
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires 12/31/2025
  • Barbara Reddick - Expires 12/31/2025
  • Councilmember Dewayne Burley - Expires 12/31/2024
CAMILLA/MITCHELL COUNTY LAND BANK (County Appointments)
  • Diane Watson
  • County Administrator Gary Rice

CITY OF CAMILLA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
  • Councilmember W.D. Palmer, III, Chairman (6 year term)  - Expires 12/2025
  • E.J. Vann, IV (6 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • J. Frank Dixon (6 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • Adela Ford (4 year term) - Expires 12/2027
  • Walter Anderson (4 year term) - Expires 12/2027
  • Wallace Williams (2 year term) - Expires 12/2025
  • Ondrea J. Peoples (2 year term) - Expires 12/2027
  • Mayor, Ex-Officio
  • City Manager, Ex-Officio
  • City Attorney

CAMILLA TREE COMMITTEE (1 year term)
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires 12/2024
  • City Manager - Term of Appointment
  • Martha Cabiness - Expires 12/2024
  • Janice Smith - Expires 12/2024
  • Rad Yager - Expires 12/2024

ZONING APPEALS BOARD
Board has 5 members (3 year terms after initial Board constitution)
  • Vic Warren (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Tim Wade (3 year term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Stephanie Anderson - Expires 12/2025
  • Derek Hadley - Expires 12/2025
  • Danny Singleton - Expires 12/2024


ANIMAL CONTROL APPEALS BOARD (3 year term)
  • VACANT - Expires 12/2024
  • Tyler Rose (unexpired term) - Expires 12/2024
  • Gustine Hayward - Expires 12/2024
  • Judi Palmer - Expires 12/2026
  • Dan Jenkins III - Expires 12/2026

SOUTH GEORGIA GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES AUTHORITY (4 year term)
  • Councilmember W.D. Palmer, III - Expires 01/15/2025
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens - Expires 01/15/2027

AIRPORT COMMITTEE
Elected Officials: 
  • Commission Chair Ben Hayward
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens 

Appointed Citizens:
  • Ronald Hays
  • Dusty Shiver
  • Cader Cox
  • Tim Maxwell

Staff:
  • City Manager
  • City Clerk
  • Airport Supervisor

URBAN REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens, Chairman (Expires: 06/12/2027)
  • Councilmember Dewayne Burley, Vice-Chairman (Expires: 06/12/2027)
  • Ywarnetta Burns-Smith (Expires: 06/12/2027)

HOUSING AUTHORITY COMMISSIONERS – MAYOR’S APPOINTMENTS
  • Maggie Harris - Resident Commissioner -  (1 year term) Expires 12/31/2023
  • Sabrina Williams -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2027
  • Cherinda Spicer -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2025
  • Bonita Scott White -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2026
  • Jewel Howard -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2023
  • Jimmy Jones -  (5 year term) Expires 12/31/2026


ETHICS BOARD (2 year term)
  • Vicki Hicks - Expires 05/08/2025
  • Larcene Dawson - Expires 05/08/2025
  • Winston Ross - Expires 05/08/2025


RADIO USER BOARD 
  • City Manager
  • Vacant
  • Councilmember Dewayne Burley

YOUTH ADVISORY BOARD
  • Mayor Kelvin Owens
  • City Manager Dennis Stroud
  • Eritrea Sanders-King (School Representative) 
  • Martin Barnes (Resource Officer) 
  • Anthony Brown (School Representative)

2024 MAYOR PRO TEM -  (1 year term)
  • Dewayne Burley
CITY ATTORNEYDenmark Ashby

CITY AUDITOR Valenti, Rackley & Associates, LLC

CITY MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGEGregory (Greg) T. Williams

CITY MUNICIPAL COURT SOLICITOR
Blake Brantley


ELECTION SUPERINTENDENT – Rhunette Williford

ABSENTEE BALLOT CLERK - Tammy Jackson